Crested Butte Bus Schedule

All winter shuttles operate from Nov. 22nd through April 8th. Whether you need to get up to the hill on a powder day, get the family down to dinner or even get home from a late night concert, this bus service has a variety of routes to get you from A to B.

You can’t miss these buses as they are creatively painted with themes related to Crested Butte. All buses are wheelchair accessible. For ADA transportation, please call (970) 349-5616.

Town Shuttle

The Town Shuttle is the main shuttle route that travels between the Mountain and Town. The route usually takes 6-8 minutes depending on weather. It loops through Crested Butte with stops at Old Town Hall, 6th and Belleview, the 4-Way Stop and Teocalli and runs every 15 minutes from 7:10am to midnight.

StopTimesFirst BusLast Bus
Old Town Hall (2nd and Elk):10, :25, :40, :557:10 am11:40 pm
6th and Belleview:00, :15, :30, :457:15 am11:45 pm
4-Way Stop:01, :16, :31, :467:16 am11:46 pm
Teocalli:02, :17, :32, :477:17 am11:47 pm
Mountaineer Square:00, :15, :30, :457:30 am12:00 am

Three Seasons Shuttle

The Shuttle loops from Mountaineer Square, stopping at condos along Marcellina Ln. including Three Seasons, Outrun, Mt. Sunrise and the Chateaux.

StopTimesFirst BusLast Bus
Mountaineer Square:00, :15, :30, :458:00 AM10:45 PM
Three Seasons/Outrun/Ski Jump:01, :16, :31, :468:01 AM10:46 PM
Mountain Sunrise:02, :17, :32, :478:02 AM10:47 PM
Upper ChateauxRight after Mtn Sunrise
Lower Chateaux, Marcellina:03, :18, :33, :488:03 AM10:48 PM

Crystal/Castle Shuttle

The Shuttle loops from Mountaineer Square, stopping at Pitchfork Townhomes, and various stops along Crystal Rd, Castle Rd, Hunter Hill Rd and Snowmass Rd

StopTimesFirst BusLast Bus
Mountaineer Square:10, :408:10 AM10:40 PM
Pitchfork:12, :428:12 AM10:42 PM
Crystal Road:13, :438:13 AM10:43 PM
Castle Road:15, :458:15 AM10:45 PM
Wood Creek/Mountain Edge:16, :468:16 AM10:46 PM
Hunter Hill/Timberline:18, :488:18 AM10:48 PM

Snodgrass Trailhead

The Shuttle loops from Mountaineer Square, with stops at intersections along Gothic Rd at Mt CB Town Hall, Snodgrass TH, Prospect Dr, The Stables and Paradise Rd.

StopTimesFirst BusLast Bus
Mountaineer Square:557:55 AM9:55 PM
Cinnamon Mtn/Gothic to Snodgrass TH:567:56 AM9:56 PM
Gothic/Winterset to Snodgrass TH:587:58 AM9:58 PM
Snodgrass TH:008:00 AM10:00 PM
Gothic/Winterset to Mountaineer Square:028:02 AM10:02 PM
Mt CB Town Hall to Mountaineer Square:038:03 AM10:03 PM
Paradise Road:058:05 AM10:05 PM

Columbine Shuttle

The Shuttle loops from Mountaineer Square, with stops along Whetstone Dr to Columbine Condos, Cinnamon Mtn Rd, Mt CB Town Hall, Paradise Rd and Eagles Nest Condos.

StopTimesFirst BusLast Bus
Mountaineer Square:258:25 AM10:25 PM
Whestone:268:26 AM10:26 PM
Columbine Condo:288:28 AM10:28 PM
Cinnamon Mtn/Gothic:308:30 AM10:30 PM
Mt. CB Town Hall:308:30 AM10:30 PM
Paradise Road:328:31 AM10:31 PM
Eagles Nest Condos:358:35 AM10:35 PM

Catch the Condo Express from 11PM – 12AM

The Condo Express is the ‘late night’ condo shuttle operating from the Mountaineer Square Transit Center, and drops off riders at any location on the MX Condo Routes. Catch the Condo Express from the Three Seasons Shuttle Stop at Mountaineer Square – get all the details here:

Schedule

Late Night

When the bus stops running at at 11 PM (old town hall) the late night taxi service ramps up. For only 5 dollars per person, the taxi will take you to your intended destination. Note: there are special occasions where the town shuttle will run late, such as New Years and Mardi Gras.

(970) 209-0509

Gunnison to CB Bus

Free transportation service to and from Gunnison and Crested Butte.

April 10 – May 26, 2017
Schedule

Mt. Crested Butte/CB to CB South

The bus should arrive in Crested Butte approximately 15 minutes after leaving CBS. It will stop at the 4 way stop and Mountaineer Square only.

*The CB South Shuttle will stop at the RTA Stops along HWY 135 on demand only.*

CB South TO CB/Mt. CB

  • First bus (Mountain Express) leaves CB South Red Mountain Park at 7:25 a.m.
  • Last bus (RTA) leaves CB South Red Mountain Park at 10:52 p.m.

CB/MT.CB TO CB South

  • First bus (RTA) leaves Mountaineer Square at 6:45 a.m., CB RTA 4-Way stop 6:53 a.m.
  • Last bus (RTA) leaves Mountaineer Square at 11:25 p.m., CB RTA 4-Way stop 11:33 p.m.

Nov 22 – Apr 8, 2018
Schedule

Gothic Townsite Bus

The Gothic Bus Schedule will run:

June 12 – August 20, 2017
Schedule