Crested Butte Bus Schedule

In Uncategorized by Kryptonite Creative



Town Shuttle Summer Schedule in Effect from June 5  -  October 25, 2021

The Mountain Express Town Shuttle operates every 20 minutes throughout the towns of Crested Butte and Mt. Crested Butte. Due to the COVID -19 virus all passengers are still required to wear masks on busesPassengers per bus are limited to 38.


If you have any questions, please contact Mountain Express at (970) 349-5616.

Image

Town Shuttle

The Town Shuttle is the main shuttle route that travels between the Mountain and Town. The route usually takes 6-8 minutes depending on weather. It loops through Crested Butte with stops at Old Town Hall, 6th and Belleview, the 4-Way Stop and Teocalli. All buses are wheelchair accessible. For ADA transportation, please call (970) 349-5616


  Buses run every 20 minutes from 7:35 am to Midnight from June 5 through Oct 25.

StopTimesFirst BusLast Bus
Old Town Hall (2nd and Elk):15, :35, :557:35 am11:35 pm
6th and Belleview:00, :20, :407:40 am11:40 pm
4-Way Stop:01, :21, :417:41 am11:41 pm
Teocalli:02, :22, :427:42 am11:42 pm
Wood Creek/Mtn Edge:06, :26, :467:46 am11:46 pm
The Plaza:07, :27, :477:47 am11:47 pm
Mountaineer Square:00, :20, :408:00 am12:00 am
Three Seasons, Chateaux:01, :21, :418:01 am12:01 am
Pitchfork:06, :26, :468:06 am12:06 am

* Estimated departure

Summer Condo Bus Schedule

The Mt CB Summer Condo Bus serves the north end of Mt. Crested Butte in the summer season, making stops every 30 minutes from Noon until 10:00pm daily. All buses are wheelchair accessible. For ADA Paratransit, please call (970) 349-5616 during regular business hours, Mon - Fri 8am to 4pm.

Buses run every 30 minutes from noon to 10:00 pm from June 14 through Sept 6.

StopTimesFirst BusLast Bus
Mountaineer Square:00, :3012:00 PM10:00 PM
Whetstone Rd:01, :3112:01 PM10:01 PM
Columbine:03, :3312:03 PM10:03 PM
Cinnamon Mtn Rd:05, :3512:05 PM10:05 PM
Winterset:06, :3612:06 PM10:06 PM
Prospect Rd:08, :3812:08 PM10:08 PM
Snodgrass TH:09, :3912:09 PM10:09 PM
Mt. CB Town Hall:11, :4112:11 PM10:11 PM
Paradise Rd (upper):12, :4212:12 PM10:12 PM
Paradise Rd (lower):13, :4312:13 PM10:13 PM


Late Night

When the bus stops running at at 11 PM (old town hall) the late night taxi service ramps up. For only 5 dollars per person, the taxi will take you to your intended destination.

Note: there are special occasions where the town shuttle will run late, such as New Years and Mardi Gras.

(970) 209-0509

Gunnison to CB Bus

The RTA Free Bus runs a loop through the City of Gunnison before heading north on Hwy 135 to Crested Butte and Mt. Crested Butte. 

Due to the COVID-19 virus, the Public Health Department has limited capacity to 42 passengers and the driver. Please maximize social distance between households while on GVRTA vehicles. Passengers are required by Public Health Orders to wear face coverings while on GVRTA vehicles.  In order to comply with face covering requirements, no food or beverage may be consumed on GVRTA vehicles.  

April 5th - Nov 23rd, 2021
Schedule

Image

Mt. Crested Butte/CB to CB South

The bus should arrive in Crested Butte approximately 15 minutes after leaving CBS. It will stop at the 4 way stop and Mountaineer Square only.

CB South TO CB/Mt. CB

  • First bus (Mountain Express) leaves CB South Red Mountain Park at 6:12 a.m.
  • Last bus (RTA) leaves CB South Red Mountain Park at 10:52 p.m.

CB/MT.CB TO CB South

    • First bus (RTA) leaves Mountaineer Square at 6:40 a.m., CB RTA 4-Way stop 6:48 a.m.
    • Last bus (RTA) leaves Mountaineer Square at 11:25 p.m., CB RTA 4-Way stop 11:33 p.m.

Schedule