Crested Butte Bus Schedule

The Mountain Express Shuttle is your free and convenient transportation service and maintains the Crested Butte bus schedule. Whether you need to get up to the hill on a powder day, get the family down to dinner or even get home from a late night concert, this bus service has a variety of routes to get you from A to B. You can’t miss these buses as they are creatively painted with themes related to Crested Butte.

Bus-Route-Map-summer1

Town Shuttle (970) 349-5616

June 11th – September 30th

The Town Shuttle is the main shuttle route that travels between the Mountain and Town. The route usually takes 6-8 minutes depending on weather. The only stop on the mountain is Mountaineer Square/Transit Center. The bus stops are conveniently located throughout town, making it easy to get to your destination.

Every 20 Minutes from 7:35AM to midnight

StopTimesFirst BusLast Bus
Old Town Hall (2nd and Elk):15, :35, :557:35 am11:35 pm
6th and Belleview:00, :20, :407:40 am11:40 pm
4-Way Stop:01, :21, :417:41 am11:41 pm
Teocalli:02, :22, :427:42 am11:42 pm
Wood Creek/Mtn Edge:06, :26, :467:46 am11:46 pm
The Plaza:07, :27, :477:47 am11:47 pm
Mountaineer Square:00, :20, :408:00 am12:00 am
Three Seasons, Chateaux:01, :21, :418:01 am12:01 am
Pitchfork:06, :26, :468:06 am12:06 am

Catch the Condo Express from 11PM – 12AM

The Condo Express is the ‘late night’ condo shuttle. It operates from the Mountaineer Square Transit Center, and drops off riders at any location on the MX Condo Routes. Catch the Condo Express from the Three Seasons Shuttle Stop at Mountaineer Square – get all the details here.


Late Night (970) 209-0509

When the bus stops running at at 11 PM (old town hall) the late night taxi service ramps up. For only 5 dollars per person, the taxi will take you to your intended destination. Note: there are special occasions where the town shuttle will run late, such as New Years and Mardi Gras.


Gunnison to CB Bus

Daily Schedule: May 28, 2016 – September 5, 2016

Free transportation service to and from Gunnison and Crested Butte.


Gothic Townsite Bus

The Gothic Bus Schedule will run June 13 – August 21: Schedule