Crested Butte Bus Schedule

In Uncategorized by Kryptonite Creative

Summer Schedule in Effect from June 1st, 2020 

The Mountain Express Town Shuttle will begin service on June 1st, operating on the 20-minute Summer Schedule and Route.

With the outbreak of the COVID -19 virus our responsibility is to protect our drivers and passengers. Passenger count is limited to 8. We strongly suggest passengers wear masks to protect themselves and others.

If you have any questions, please contact Mountain Express at (970) 349-5616.



Image

Town Shuttle

The Town Shuttle loops through Crested Butte with stops at Old Town Hall, 2nd & Whiterock,  6th & Belleview, the 4-Way Stop and Teocalli. On its way up to Mt. Crested Butte, the Town Shuttle stops at Crystal Road on demand only. You must let the driver know you want to disembark. It then proceeds to stop at Wood Creek/Mountain Edge, The Plaza and Mountaineer Square. On its scheduled departure for Crested Butte, it has stops at Three Seasons/Outrun, Mountain Sunrise, Chateaux and Pitchfork.


  Buses run every 20 minutes from 7:35 am to 12:06 am starting June 1st.

StopTimesFirst BusLast Bus
Old Town Hall (2nd and Elk):15, :35, :557:35 am11:35 pm
6th and Belleview:00, :20, :407:40 am11:40 pm
4-Way Stop:01, :21, :417:41 am11:41 pm
Teocalli:02, :22, :427:42 am11:42 pm
Wood Creek/Mtn Edge:06, :26, :467:46 am11:46 pm
The Plaza:07, :27, :477:47 am11:47 pm
Mountaineer Square:00, :20, :408:00 am12:00 am
Three Seasons, Chateaux:01, :21, :418:01 am12:01 am
Pitchfork:06, :26, :468:06 am12:06 am

* Estimated departure

*****Due to COVID-19, The following routes are suspended until further notice.*****

Express Bus 

Runs June 21th through August 11th: The Express Bus operates non-stop service every 20 minutes from the 4-Way Stop in Crested Butte to Mountaineer Square in Mt. Crested Butte.  With the first bus departing the 4-Way Stop at 12:20PM and last bus departing at 6:40PM daily.

Summer Condo Bus 

Runs June 24th through August 4th: The Summer Condo Bus will make stops every 30 minutes throughout Mt. Crested Butte. Starting at noon until 10pm from Mountaineer Square. The Condo Bus will depart Mountaineer Square Transit Center continue to Whetstone Rd  up to Columbine Condos then stopping at Cinnamon Rd & Gothic, Winterset & Gothic, Prospect Rd & Gothic, Snodgrass Trailhead, Mt. CB Town Hall and along Paradise Rd. before connecting back to the Mountaineer Square Transit Center.

Click here for complete route and schedule details.

Gothic Bus

Runs June 10th through August 18th: For a limited duration in summer months, Mountain Express offers service to Gothic Townsite and Judd Falls Trailhead.

Late Night

When the bus stops running at at 11:35 PM (old town hall) the late night taxi service ramps up. For only 5 dollars per person, the taxi will take you to your intended destination.

Note: there are special occasions where the town shuttle will run late, such as New Years and Mardi Gras.

(970) 209-0509

Gunnison to CB Bus

Free transportation service to and from Gunnison and Crested Butte.

June 1st, 2020 – Fall 2020
Schedule

Image

Mt. Crested Butte/CB to CB South

During the Spring, Summer, and Fall, all buses serve CB South. Please click here for the schedule. 

Spring 2020  – Fall 2020
Schedule

Snodgrass Trailhead Bus

The Snodgrass Trailhead Shuttle will run every 60 minutes from 7:55 am to 9:55 pm.

The Shuttle loops from Mountaineer Square, with stops at intersections along Gothic Rd at Mt CB Town Hall, Snodgrass TH, Prospect Dr, The Stables and Paradise Rd.

November 27th – April 12th, 2020 
Schedule