Crested Butte Bus Schedule

In Uncategorized by

Town Shuttle Spring Schedule in Effect from Apr 4 - June 6

The Town Shuttle operates every 40 minutes throughout the towns of Crested Butte and Mt. Crested Butte during the off season. If you have any questions, please contact Mountain Express at (970) 349-5616.


Town Shuttle

The Town Shuttle is the main shuttle route that travels between the Mountain and Town. The route usually takes 15-20 minutes depending on weather. It loops through Crested Butte with stops at Old Town Hall, 6th and Belleview, the 4-Way Stop and Teocalli. All buses are wheelchair accessible. For ADA transportation, please call (970) 349-5616


  Buses run every 40 minutes from 7:35 am to 11pm.

StopTimesFirst BusLast Bus
Old Town Hall (2nd and Elk):15, :35, :557:35 am11:35 pm
6th and Belleview:00, :20, :407:40 am11:40 pm
4-Way Stop:01, :21, :417:41 am11:41 pm
Teocalli:02, :22, :427:42 am11:42 pm
Wood Creek/Mtn Edge:06, :26, :467:46 am11:46 pm
The Plaza:07, :27, :477:47 am11:47 pm
Mountaineer Square:00, :20, :408:00 am12:00 am
Three Seasons, Chateaux:01, :21, :418:01 am12:01 am
Pitchfork:06, :26, :468:06 am12:06 am

* Estimated departure

Image

The Mt CB Summer Condo Bus serves the north end of Mt. Crested Butte in the summer season, making stops every 30 minutes from Noon until 10:00pm daily. All buses are wheelchair accessible. For ADA Paratransit, please call (970) 349-5616 during regular business hours, Mon - Fri 8am to 4pm.

Buses run every 30 minutes from noon to 10:00 pm from June 14 through Sept 6.

StopTimesFirst BusLast Bus
Mountaineer Square:00, :3012:00 PM10:00 PM
Whetstone Rd:01, :3112:01 PM10:01 PM
Columbine:03, :3312:03 PM10:03 PM
Cinnamon Mtn Rd:05, :3512:05 PM10:05 PM
Winterset:06, :3612:06 PM10:06 PM
Prospect Rd:08, :3812:08 PM10:08 PM
Snodgrass TH:09, :3912:09 PM10:09 PM
Mt. CB Town Hall:11, :4112:11 PM10:11 PM
Paradise Rd (upper):12, :4212:12 PM10:12 PM
Paradise Rd (lower):13, :4312:13 PM10:13 PM


Late Night

When the bus stops running at at 11:40 PM (Old Town Hall) the late night taxi service ramps up. For only 10 dollars per person, the taxi will take you to your intended destination. *Subject to off-season shut downs

Note: there are special occasions where the town shuttle will run late, such as New Years and Mardi Gras.

(970) 209-0509

Condo & Residential Routes


Mt. Crested Butte/CB to CB South

This free RTA bus should arrive in Crested Butte approximately 10-15 minutes after leaving CB South and is the same one that goes all the way to/from Gunnison.

CB South TO CB/Mt. CB

Schedule


Gunnison to CB Bus

Passengers are required by Public Health Orders to wear face coverings while on GVRTA vehicles.  In order to comply with face covering requirements, no food or beverage may be consumed on GVRTA vehicles.  

Schedule

Image